H-1B Visa: Professional Visa

H1-B: Professional Visa- Each year, a total of 85,000 H-1B temporary visas are made available to workers in occupations requiring highly specialized knowledge and to distinguished fashion models. This visa is commonly used by workers in computer and other high-tech industries, but it’s also available to people in other specialized fields, from accountants to attorneys to librarians to dietitians and other scientific or medical workers. H-1B visas are available only to workers in occupations requiring highly specialized knowledge normally acquired through a college education, and to distinguished fashion models.

 

Do you Qualify for an H-1B Visa?

To qualify for an H-1B visa, you must first have a job offer from a U.S. employer for duties to be performed in the U.S. In addition the requirements for getting an H-1B visa include that:

  • You are coming to the U.S. to perform services in a specialty occupation with a college degree or its equivalent in work experience, or to be a distinguished fashion model.
  • You must have a job offer from a qualified U.S. employer for work to be performed in the U.S., and must be offered at least the prevailing wage that is paid in the geographic area for that type of job
  • You must have the correct background to qualify for the job you have been offered.
  • Your employer must have filed an attestation (LCA) with the Department of Labor (DOL).

 

Once the limit is reached in a given year, no more H-1B petitions can be approved until the start of the next fiscal year, October 1.

Address:

3525 Hyland Ave., Suite 225
Costa Mesa, CA 92626

Contact Info:

Call: (714) 432-1333
Email: info@lawyerhelp4u.com

Office Hours:

Monday-Friday: 9-6pm
*By appointment only

For appointment:
Phone: (714) 432-1333