Green Card Residency

Green Card Residency - The green card (Alien Registration Card) is obtained upon the approval of an immigrant visa or the adjustment of status. This permanent residency can be obtained through Family, Employment, Investment, Green Card Lottery, or other special categories such as individuals with extraordinary ability, victim of crime, religious workers, juveniles, etc. With a green card, the applicant can live and work legally in the U.S., and it is proof of lawful residence within the U.S and its territories.

A lot of people mistakenly believe that green cards are nothing more than work permits. While a green card does give you the right to work legally in the U.S. where and when you wish, that is just one of its features. Identifying the holder as a permanent resident of the U.S. is its main function.

Once you have a green card, you are required to make the U.S. your permanent home. Freedom to travel as you choose is an important benefit of a green card. However, no matter how much you travel, your permanent home must be in the U.S., or your residency will be revoked.

There are nine categories of people who can apply for green cards. We briefly describe the three categories we focus on below, but you should make an appointment with us if you seek more information.

 

1. Immediate Relatives:An unlimited number of green cards per year can be issued to immigrants who are immediate relatives of U.S. citizens. If you have close family members in the United States, they may, if they are willing, be able to help you immigrate.

U.S. citizens can bring more relatives than green card holders can-their parents and brothers and sisters, for example. Also, U.S. citizens’ relatives are allowed, in many cases, to immigrate faster than lawful permanent residents’ relatives are.

Do you Qualify?

You may qualify for a green card through relatives if you fall into one of the following categories:

  • Immediate relative of a U.S. citizen
  • Preference relative of a U.S. citizen or green card holder, or
  • Accompanying relative of someone in a preference category.

 

2. Employment-Based and Investment Green Card: People with job skills wanted by U.S. employers are also eligible for green cards as outlined below. However, only a limited number of green cards are available to these applicants, based on their place in the preference categories, as outlined below.

  • Employment first preference.Priority workers, including the following three groups:
    • Persons of extraordinary ability in the arts, sciences, education, business, or athletics
    • Outstanding professors and researchers, and
    • Managers and executives of multi-national companies.
    • Employment second preference.
      • Professionals with advanced degrees or exceptional ability.
    • Employment third preference.
      • Professionals and skilled or unskilled workers.
    • Employment fourth preference.
      • Religious workers, various miscellaneous categories of workers, and so-called Special Immigrants.
    • Employment fifth preference.
      • Individual investors willing to invest $1,000,000 or $500,000 in a U.S. business 

Address:

3525 Hyland Ave., Suite 225
Costa Mesa, CA 92626

Contact Info:

Call: (714) 432-1333
Email: info@lawyerhelp4u.com

Office Hours:

Monday-Friday: 9-6pm
*By appointment only

For appointment:
Phone: (714) 432-1333