Asylum in Immigration Court

Asylum in Immigration Court-Every year people come to the United States seeking protection because they have suffered persecution or fear that they will suffer persecution due to:

  • Race
  • Religion
  • Nationality
  • Membership in a particular social group
  • Political opinion

If you are eligible for asylum you may be permitted to remain in the United States. You must apply within one year of your arrival to the United States.

You may include your spouse and children who are in the United States on your application at the time you file or at any time until a final decision is made on your case. To include your child on your application, the child must be under 21 and unmarried.

Bringing Your Family to the United States- To include your child on your application, the child must be under 21 and unmarried.You must file the petition within two years of being granted asylum unless there are humanitarian reasons to excuse this deadline. ates: If you are granted asylum you may petition to bring your spouse and children to the United States

Address:

3525 Hyland Ave., Suite 225
Costa Mesa, CA 92626

Contact Info:

Call: (714) 432-1333
Email: info@lawyerhelp4u.com

Office Hours:

Monday-Friday: 9-6pm
*By appointment only

For appointment:
Phone: (714) 432-1333